Available by phone 24 HRS/DAY, 7 DAYS/WEEK
[…] For exotic animals – like tigers, bears, chimpanzees, and other animals that are not traditionally kept as domestic pets – an owner is held strictly liable if the animal injures somebody. For dogs, though, until a dog has shown a propensity to bite – usually by actually biting somebody the first time (hence “one free bite”) – and the owner is on notice that the dog is dangerous, the owner is not liable for an injury the dog causes.

O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7 provides that somebody “who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.” A “dangerous” or “vicious” animal is defined by law to mean one that has attacked a person (even without causing injury), that has bitten somebody and punctured the skin, that has killed another pet animal, or that has inflicted serious injury on a person.